Merit Badge Schedule

2017 Merit Badge Class Schedule

Once again we’re adding to our collection of merit badges and moving around some of the originals.  Check out this year’s plans.

Updated 1/24/2017


Aquatics
Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Pond Kayaking MB

(Limit 12 Scouts)

Kayaking MB

(Limit 12 Scouts)

Kayaking MB

(Limit 12 Scouts)

Kayaking MB

(Limit 12 Scouts)

Small Boat Sailing
(Limit 6 Scouts)
Small Boat Sailing
(Limit 6 Scouts)
Canoeing MB

(Minimum 2 Scouts)

Canoeing MB

(Minimum 2 Scouts)

Pool Lifesaving MB

(Limit 16 Scouts)

Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Swimming MB

(Limit 16 Scouts)

Swimming MB

(Limit 16 Scouts)

Swimming MB

(Limit 16 Scouts)

Swimming MB

(Limit 16 Scouts)

Return to Top…


ATVs

Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
ATV Course ATV Safety Course

(Limit 6 Scouts)

ATV Safety Course

(Limit 6 Scouts)

Afternoon Classes – 3:00-4:50

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
ATV Safety Course

(Limit 6 Scouts)

Return to Top…


Brownsea Island

Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Brownsea Island Scout & Tenderfoot Rank 2nd Class Rank 1st Class Rank Cooking MB

Return to Top…


Eagle’s Nest / STEM

Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Eagle Quest/STEM Communication MB Citizenship in the Nation MB Animation MB Digital Technology MB
 Programming MB Game Design MB  Graphic Arts MB Inventing MB

Afternoon Classes – 3:00-5:30

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
Entrepreneurship MB  Journalism MB Citizenship in the World MB Public Speaking MB
 Cyber Chip  Genealogy MB  Safety MB & Fingerprinting MB

Return to Top…


Ecology

Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Nature Lodge Environmental Science MB

(Requires BOTH Hours)

First Aid MB Emergency Preparedness MB
Astronomy MB & Space Exploration MB Plant Science MB Nuclear Science MB
Bird Study MB Nature MB Geology MB & Mining in Society MB Weather MB
Forestry MB Reptile & Amphibian Study MB Chemistry MB Fish & Wildlife Management MB

Afternoon Classes – 3:00-5:30

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
Mammal Study MB Soil & Water Conservation MB Disability Awareness MB Animal Science MB

Return to Top…


Handicraft

Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Warehouse

(Next to Trading Post)

Wood Carving MB Wood Carving MB Leatherwork MB Leatherwork MB
Automotive MB Indian Lore MB

Afternoon Classes – 3:00-5:30

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
Art MB  Sculpture MB Art MB Textile MB

Return to Top…


Outdoor Skills

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Outdoor Skills Camping MB Geocaching MB Camping MB Fire Safety MB
Search & Rescue MB Wilderness Survival MB Orienteering MB Pioneering MB
Fishing MB Fishing MB Cycling MB (will do 2 rides) Signs, Signals & Codes MB

Afternoon Classes -3:00-5:30

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
Cycling MB:

10-Mile Cycling Ride

Cycling MB:

10-Mile Cycling Ride

Personal Fitness MB & Athletics MB

Return to Top…


Shooting Sports

Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Indoor Range Archery MB
(Limit 12 Scouts)
Archery MB
(Limit 12 Scouts)
Archery MB
(Limit 12 Scouts)
Archery MB
(Limit 12 Scouts)
Rifle Range Rifle Shooting MB

(Limit 16 Scouts)

Rifle Shooting MB

(Limit 16 Scouts)

Shotgun Range Shotgun Shooting MB

(Limit 10 Scouts)

Shotgun Shooting MB

(Limit 10 Scouts)

 

Return to Top..

 

 

Trades

Morning Classes

9:00-9:50 10:00-10:50 11:00-11:50 12:00-12:50
Weld Shop

(Behind Trading Post)

Welding MB

(Limit 8 Scouts)[afternoon lab] 

Welding MB

(Limit 8 Scouts)[afternoon lab]

Welding MB

(Limit 8 Scouts)[afternoon lab]

Welding MB

(Limit 8 Scouts)[afternoon lab]

Electricity MB Plumbing MB Metalwork MB Metalwork MB
Scouting Heritage MB (Tues PM)

Return to Top…